Privacy Policy

Sixty Digits Pty Ltd trading as Digital Pigeon (“we”, “us”, “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to therein, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting digitalpigeon.com, (“Site”) or registering for a free or chargeable subscription to use our services (“Services”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, (“GDPR”) or any subsequent amendment or replacement or supplementary legislation (together “Data Protection Law”), the data controller is Sixty Digits Pty Ltd trading as Digital Pigeon of 31 Arden Street, North Melbourne, Victoria, 3051, Australia and we confirm that we have a data protection officer (“DPO”) who can be contacted as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Legal basis for processing

We collect and use the personal data described below in order to provide you with access to the Site and Services in a reliable and secure manner. We also collect and use personal data for our legitimate business needs and to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. To the extent we process your personal data for any other purposes, we ask for your consent in advance or require that our partners obtain such consent.

What & Why

We collect and use the following information to provide, improve, and protect our Services:

Account information. We collect, and associate with your account, the information you (the “Account Owner”) provide to us when you do things such as sign up for your account and upgrade to a paid plan (like your name, business or organisation name, email address, phone number, payment info, and physical address).

Authorised team users information. We collect, and associate with your account, the information individuals granted access to your account by a Account Owner (“Authorized Users”) provide to us when they do things such as join your account and update their profile information (like their name and email address).

Uploaded Files. Our Services are designed to make it simple for you to send, share and receive files. To make that possible, we store, process, and transmit uploaded files (“Uploaded Files”) as well as information related to them (“Related Information of Uploaded Files”). This related information includes things like the name and size of the file, the time it was modified and when it was uploaded. Our Services may also optionally extract and display metadata (e.g. a files name and description stored in EXIF tags) in an effort to display previews for Uploaded Files.

Other third parties information. Digital Pigeon allows you to easily send, share and receive Uploaded Files in a variety of ways with other third parties (“Third Parties”). When Third Parties interact with Uploaded Files Our Services may collect, and associate with your account, the information Third Parties provide (like their name and email address). Our Services also display information like your name, profile picture, device, and email address to Third Parties in places like your user profile and notifications. Certain features let you make additional information available to others.

Feedback and approvals. Our Services allow Authorized Users to solicit feedback and approvals for Uploaded Files from other Authorized Users and Third Parties. When Authorized Users and Third Parties provide feedback and approvals we may collect, and associate with your account the information they provide.

Contacts. You may choose to give us access to your contacts to make it easy for you to do things like send, share, receive and solicit feedback on Uploaded Files. If you do, we’ll store those contacts on our servers for you to use.

Usage information. We collect information related to how Authorised Users and Third Parties use the Services, including actions Authorised Users take in your account (like sending, sharing, receiving files and also soliciting and providing feedback on Uploaded Files). We also collect information related to how Third Parties use the Services when interacting with Uploaded Files. We use this information to provide Authorised Users with notifications related to Uploaded Files, improve our Services, develop new services and features, and protect Digital Pigeon users.

Device information. We also collect information from and about the devices Authorised Users and Third Parties use to access the Services. This includes things like IP addresses, the type of browser and device you use, the web page you visited before coming to our sites, and identifiers associated with your devices.

Marketing. If you register to trial our Services, we will, from time to time, send you information about updates when permissible. Users who receive these marketing materials can opt out at any time. If you do not want to receive marketing materials from us, simply click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email, or update your preferences in the Notifications section of your personal account.

For recipients in the EU, we or a third party will obtain consent before sending you any electronic marketing communications. If you receive an email and no longer wish to be contacted by Digital Pigeon, you can unsubscribe and remove yourself from our contact list via the message itself.

Bases for processing your data. We collect and use the personal data described above in order to provide you with the Services in a reliable and secure manner. We also collect and use personal data for our legitimate business needs. To the extent we process your personal data for other purposes, we ask for your consent in advance or require that our partners obtain such consent.

Cookies and Other Technologies

We use technologies like cookies and pixel tags to provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services. For example, cookies help us with things like remembering your username for your next visit, understanding how you are interacting with our Services, and improving them based on that information. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the Services..

What are cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the Site. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. We use persistent cookies and session cookies on our Site.

Persistent Cookies. A persistent cookie is stored on a user’s device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of a user across the Site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. We use persistent cookies to save your login information for future logins to the Site.

Session Cookies. A session cookie allows the Site to link your actions during a browser session. We use session cookies to enable certain features of the Site, to better understand how you interact with the Site and to monitor aggregate usage by users and web traffic routing on the Site. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Site and then close your browser.

Which cookies we use and why. The table below explains the cookies we use and why we use each of them.

Cookie Type Purpose
Google Analytics Tracking cookies These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the Site from and the pages they visited. If you do not allow these cookies we will not be able to include your visit in our statistics. You can read the full Google Analytics privacy policy at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
Anonymous Analytics Analytics cookies We use analytics cookies to tell us whether you have visited the Site previously, and to gather statistics about visits to a page.
Geotargeting Location cookies These cookies are used by software which tries to work out what country you are in from information supplied by your browser when it requests a web page. This cookie is completely anonymous, and is only used to help target content.
Registration Signin cookies When you sign in, we generate cookies that let us know whether you are signed in or not. Our servers use these cookies to work out which account you are signed in with.
Site Performance Preference cookies We use site performance cookies to remember preferences you may have set on our Sites.

You can set up your browser options, to stop your computer accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use the whole of the Site or all functionality of the Services.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

With Whom

We will not sell or rent your personal data to anyone.

Digital Pigeon currently uses third party Subprocessors to provide infrastructure services, and to help us provide customer support and email notifications. Prior to engaging any third party Subprocessor, Digital Pigeon performs diligence to evaluate their privacy, security and confidentiality practices, and executes an agreement implementing its applicable obligations.

Team Admins. If you are a Authorised User of a Digital Pigeon team, your administrator may have the ability to access and control your Digital Pigeon team account. Please refer to your organization’s internal policies if you have questions about this.

Authorised Users. Authorised Users of a Digital Pigeon team may have the ability to access and control certain aspects of your Digital Pigeon account including Uploaded Files, Related Information of Uploaded Files, Feedback and approvals, Authorised team users information, Contacts, Usage information and Device information.

Third Parties. When you send, share or receive Uploaded Files with Third Parties Our Services may display basic Account information and Authorised team users information (like names, email addresses, business or organisation name, phone number, physical address, etc). Depending on how you send or share Upload Files Our Services may also display Related Information of Uploaded Files, Feedback and approvals, Usage information and Device information to Third Parties.

Support Staff. With your permission Digital Pigeon support staff may also be able to access your account to offer assistance with support requests.

Law & Order and the Public Interest. We may disclose your information to third parties if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or appropriate government request; (b) protect any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of Digital Pigeon or our users; (d) protect Digital Pigeon’s rights, property, safety, or interest; or (e) perform a task carried out in the public interest.

How

User Controls. You can access, amend, download, and delete your personal information by logging into your Digital Pigeon account and going to your account settings page. You can also limit the way we collect and use your data on the user control page of your Digital Pigeon account. Learn more here about managing your account information generally, or click here to learn how to change your profile information.

Retention. When you sign up for an account with us, we’ll retain information you store on our Services for as long as your account is in existence or as long as we need it to provide you the Services. If you cancel your account or your trial lapses, we will initiate deletion of your Uploaded Files from Amazon S3 storage automatically after 7 to 90 days. Should you ever decide to delete your Account, you may do so by emailing help@digitalpigeon.com but please note: (1) there might be some latency in deleting this information from our servers and back-up storage; and (2) we may retain this information if necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

Where

Application infrastructure. The main Digital Pigeon application is hosted on infrastructure provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc. in the United States of America. This infrastructure hosts Account information, Authorised users information, Other third parties information, Contacts, Usage information and Device information. This infrastructure also hosts Related Information of Uploaded Files as defined above.

Uploaded Files servers. Files uploaded through Our Services are securely and directly transferred and stored on Amazon AWS S3 infrastructure in one of several regions (“File Server Region”) around the world. Our Services currently support File Server Regions in ‘Europe (West)’ (Dublin, Ireland), ‘Oceania’ (Sydney, Australia), ‘S.E. Asia’ (Singapore) and ‘USA (West)’ (Northern California, USA) with plans for more in the future.

Unless your account is configured to use a specific File Server Region (see the File Server section here to learn more), Our Services attempt to automatically choose a File Server Region that will provide the best and most reliable performance at the time of the upload. Generally this is the region geographically closest to the computer uploading the files, however a different File Server Region could be chosen.

Uploaded Files are only ever stored in the File Server Region that they were uploaded to, they are not transferred between regions. As an example, files uploaded to the ‘Oceania’ File Server Region are only ever stored in the ‘Oceania’ File Server Region.

Changes

If we are involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition, or sale of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that deal. We will notify you (for example, via a message to the email address associated with your account) of any such deal and outline your choices in that event.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post the most current version on our website. If a revision meaningfully reduces your rights, we will notify you.

Your Right to Control and Access Your Information

You have control over your personal information and how it is collected, used, and shared. For example, you have a right to:
Erase or delete all or some of Your Files in your Digital Pigeon account.

  • Change or correct personal data. You can manage your account and the content contained in it, as well as edit some of your personal data, through your account settings page.
  • Access and take your data. You can also ask us for a copy of personal data you provided to us by emailing help@digitalpigeon.com.

Personal Data of EU Individuals

The following provisions only apply to the personal data of individuals located within the European Union.

Storage of Data

Our Services are global and your information (including personal data) may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers, and we may transfer your information to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country of residence.

The personal data that we collect from you may therefore be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or partners. Such staff or subcontractors maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing outside of the EEA.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In particular, this means that your personal data will only be transferred to a country that provides an adequate level of protection (for example, where the European Commission has determined that a country provides an adequate level of protection) or where the recipient is bound by standard contractual clauses according to conditions provided by the European Commission (“EU Model Clauses”).

Our Site is accessible via the internet and may potentially be accessed by anyone around the world. Other users may access the Site from outside the EEA. This means that where you chose to post your data on our Site, it could be accessed from anywhere around the world and therefore a transfer of your data outside of the EEA may be deemed to have occurred. You consent to such transfer of your data for and by way of this purpose.

Protection of your Information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any credit card information or payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Your rights

You have the right under Data Protection Law, free of charge, to request:

  • Access to your personal data.
  • Rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • A restriction on the processing of your personal data.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data.
  • A transfer of your personal data (data portability).

You can make a request in relation to any of the above rights by contacting us as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to such queries within 30 days and deal with requests we receive from you, in accordance with the provisions of Data Protection Law.

In addition, you can can access, amend, download, and delete your personal data by logging into your account and going to your account settings page. You can also limit the way we collect and use your data on the user control page of your account. Learn more here about managing your account information generally, or click here to learn how to change your profile information.

Consent
You have the right to withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data, at any time, by contacting us as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Where we process your personal data for marketing purposes, we will inform you and obtain your opt in consent (before collecting your personal data) if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please opt out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any marketing emails from us. We will continue to communicate with you regarding your service billing and support via email.

Complaints
If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data please contact us as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy or contact our supervisory authority in Australia:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, Australia, (“OAIC”).

Contact

Have questions or concerns about Digital Pigeon, our Services, and privacy? Contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@digitalpigeon.com. If they can’t answer your question, you have the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority.

Scroll Up